Some of the DIPP PhD students

Dissertations

2014

Vaishnavi Ananthanarayanan (Tolić-Nørrelykke, MPG) – “Dynein dynamics during meiotic nuclear oscillations of fission yeast” (2014)

Marek Baumann (Toth, TUD) – “Transmission of HORMAD1’s versatile prophase I functions via interaction with IHO1 and HORMAD2 on the chromosome axes” (2014)

Uddipta Biswas (Jessberger, TUD) – “Dissecting the roles of cohesin complexes in murine spermatocytes” (2014)

Sebastian Boland (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “Regulation of Caenorhabditis elegans Development by an Interplay between Sterols and Glycosphingolipids” (2014)

Debojyoti Chakraborty (Buchholz, TUD) – “Systematic dissection of long non coding RNAs involved in the regulation of embryonic stem cell pluripotency” (2014)

Martin Dressler (Hyman, MPG) – “Dynamics of pericentriolar material during the first cell division of Caenorhabditis elegans embryos” (2014)

Tiago Ferreira (Ader, TUD) – “Day light vision repair by cell transplantation” (2014)

Michael Gerlach (Speier, TUD) – “In vivo imaging of islets of Langerhans adaptation to pregnancy” (2014)

Mansi Gupta (Brand, TUD) – “Fine-tuning of Fgf8 morphogen gradient by the extracellular matrix” (2014)

Melek Kayserili Erkut (Tomancak, MPG) – “Investigating evolutionary divergence and quantitative traits in population of early Drosophila melanogaster embryos” (2014)

Ana Lisica (Grill, MPG) – “Single-molecule study of transcription by RNA polymerase I” (2014)

Martin Machyna (Neugebauer, MPG) – “The central role of RNA-protein interactions in Cajal body structure and function” (2014)

Liliana Malinovska (Alberti, MPG) – “Specific adaptations in the proteostasis network of the social amoebae Dictyostelium discoideum lead to an unusual resilience to protein aggregation” (2014)

Meri Manucharyan (Storch, TUD) – “Mitochondrial biogenesis and function in neural stem cells and their differentiated derivatives” (2014)

Anja Marciniak (Speier, TUD) – “Emerging Ngn3 expression in islets of Langerhans during early pregnancy” (2014)

Annelie Oswald (Oates, MPG) – “Hairy Switches and Oscillators - Reconstructing the Zebrafish Segmentation Clock” (2014)

Madalena Pereira (Ader, TUD) – “Cell-based replacement of retinal pigment epithelium in rodent models of retinal degeneration” (2014)

Anne Roscher (Jessberger, TUD) – “SWAP-70 regulates osteoclast function by modulating the actin cytoskeleton” (2014)

Martin Sztacho (Hoflack, TUD) – “F-BAR proteins PSTPIP1 and PSTPIP2 regulate sealing zones in bone resorbing osteoclasts” (2014)

Davi Torres (Stewart, TUD) – “Understanding H3K36 methyltransferases in mouse embryonic stem cells” (2014)

Robert Wieduwild (Zhang, TUD) – “Physical Hydrogels Based on Peptide Oligosaccharide Interaction” (2014)

Fong Kuan Wong (Huttner, MPG) – “Generation of basal radial glia in the embryonic mouse dorsal telencephalon” (2014)

Jia-Jiun Yan (Antos, TUD) – “Identification of regulatory domains that determine the subcellular distribution of the protein Simplet” (2014)

Ievgeniia Zagoriy (Zachariae, MPG) – “The Role of Polo-like Kinase in Regulating the Prophase-to-Metaphase Transition of Meiosis I” (2014)

2013

Abdallah Abu Taha (Schnittler, TUD) – “Dynamics of Endothelial Cell Junctions” (2013)

Maryam Aliee (Juelicher, MPG) – “Dynamics and mechanics of compartment boundaries in developing tissues” (2013)

Martin Bergert (Paluch, MPG) – “Mechanics of protrusion formation and bleb-based migration in animal cells” (2013)

Valentina Botti (Eckmann, MPG) – “Characterization of C. elegans cytoplasmic poly(A) polymerases” (2013)

Mara Catani (Bonifacio, TUD) – “Receptor repertoire of the autoimmune response in type 1 diabetes” (2013)

Grzegorz Chwastek (Schwille, TUD) – “Interactions of FCHo2 with lipid membranes” (2013)

Andrew Clark (Paluch, MPG) – “Thickness, Dynamics and Mechanics of the Actomyosin Cortex” (2013)

Kadriye Cosgun (Waskow, TUD) – “Kit regulates HSC engraftment across the mouse human species barrier” (2013)

Annett Duemmler (Tanaka, TUD) – “Characterization of pluripotency genes in axolotl spinal cord regeneration” (2013)

Regina Duryagina (Bornhäuser, TUD) – “Role of Jagged-1 and extracellular matrix components for the maintenance of hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells during ex-vivo expansion” (2013)

Rubén Ferrer (Bornhäuser, TUD) – “Functional analysis of the bone marrow microenvironment in myelodysplastic syndrome: targeting the disease niche” (2013)

Yannick Fuchs (Bonifacio, TUD) – “Identification of CD8+ T cell targets and epitopes in autoimmune diabetes” (2013)

Maria Gaertner (Koch, TUD) – “Combining high-resolution optical coherence tomography with fluorescence microscopy for lung tissue imaging on the alveolar level” (2013)

Jens Gaitzsch (Voit, LG) – “Synthesis of photo crosslinked and pH sensitive polymersomes and applications in synthetic biology” (2013)

Veikko Geyer (Howard, MPG) – “Characterization of the flagellar beat of the single cell green alga Chlamydomonas Reinhardtii” (2013)

Gamze Gunal (Jessberger, TUD) – “Stage-specific binding profile of cohesin in resting and switch-activated B lymphocytes” (2013)

Nagananda Gurudev (Knust, MPG) – “Identifying genes related to crumbs and elucidating the role of Crumbs in regulating the apical compartment of Drosophila photoreceptor neuron” (2013)

Patricia Heyn (Neugebauer, MPG) – “Nuclear architecture and gene expression during early zebrafish development” (2013)

Yu-Ping Ho (Lindemann, TUD) – “Characterization and Manipulation of Foamy Virus Capsid-Cell Interactions” (2013)

Peter Hoboth (Solimena, TUD) – “Novel insights into insulin secretory granule dynamics: The relationship between insulin secretory granule age and the cortical cytoskeleton” (2013)

Andreas Hofmann (Roedel, TUD) – “The mitochondrial phenotype of human mesenchymal stem cells undergoing adipogenic differentiation” (2013)

Dennis Kappei (Buchholz, TUD) – “Novel telomere binding proteins” (2013)

Irakli Kopaliani (Deussen, TUD) – “Antihypertensive and Cardioprotective Effects of the Dipeptide Isoleucine-Tryptophan” (2013)

Alexandra Kumichel (Knust, MPG) – “Epithelial cell polarity in the embryonic hindgut of Drosophila melanogaster” (2013)

Nikolaos Kyritsis (Brand, TUD) – “The Role of Inflammation during Zebrafish Central Nervous System Regeneration” (2013)

Oksana Lavrynenko (Shevchenko, MPG) – “Drosophila ecdysteroidome by LC-MS/MS” (2013)

Bo-Kai Liao (Oates, MPG) – “Quantitative study of deltaD gene dosage in zebrafish somitogenesis” (2013)

Daniel Lohmann (Thiele, MPG) – “Posttranslational modifications of Ancient Ubiquitous Protein 1 control intracellular Lipid Droplet clustering” (2013)

Nicholas Luzzietti (Seidel, TUD) – “The role of H2A-H2B dimers in the mechanical stability of chromatin” (2013)

Sophia Millonigg (Eckmann, MPG) – “The translational activator complex GLD-4/GLS-1 regulates germline stem cell self-renewal and differentiation in the adult C. elegans germ line” (2013)

Sundar Naganathan (Grill, MPG) – “Regulation of mesoscale physical properties of the C.elegans actomyosin cortex” (2013)

Enrico Perini (Zerial, MPG) – “In vitro reconstitution of the molecular mechanisms of vesicle tethering and membrane fusion” (2013)

Marija Podolski (Howard, MPG) – “Characterization of the budding yeast microtubule polymerase Stu2” (2013)

Bhavna Rajasekaran (Oates, MPG) – “Analysis of Movement of Cellular Oscillators in the Pre-somitic mesoderm of the zebrafish embryo” (2013)

Jonathan Rodenfels (Eaton, MPG) – “The Role of Systemically Circulating Hedgehog in Drosophila melanogaster” (2013)

Stephan Saalfeld (Tomancak, MPG) – “Towards Large Scale Reconstruction of Neuro-Anatomy at Nanometer Resolution” (2013)

Rene Schneider (Diez, MPG) – “A novel parabolic prism-type TIR microscope to study gold nanoparticle-loaded kinesin-1 motors with nanometer precision” (2013)

Erdinc Sezgin (Schwille, TUD) – “Continuously variable lipid packing as the principle of functional membrane heterogeneity” (2013)

Rashim Pal Singh (Wielockx, TUD) – “The Role of HIF-Prolyl hydroxylase 2 (PHD2) and Erythropoietin in the Hematopoietic System” (2013)

Ana Stevanovic (Thiele, MPG) – “Structural requirements for targeting of Ancient ubiquitous protein 1 (AUP1) to lipid droplets and discovery of novel regulators of lipid droplet storage” (2013)

Sabine Stopp (Bornhäuser, TUD) – “Functional characterization of MCAM within the human bone marrow niche” (2013)

Christian Stumpp (Bonifacio, TUD) – “Controlling Autoimmunity and Transplant Rejection by Targeting Interleukin-7 Mediated Signaling” (2013)

Marta Swierczynska (Bornstein, TUD) – “LIPOPROTEINS IN MAMMALIAN SONIC HEDGEHOG RELEASE AND SIGNALING” (2013)

Miguel Turrero Garcia (Huttner, MPG) – “Analysis of the cell cycle of neural progenitors in the developing ferret neocortex” (2013)

Ana Zarzosa Álvarez (Tanaka, TUD) – “Size Control of Dorsal Root Ganglia in developing axolotls” (2013)

2012

Davide Accardi (Tolić-Nørrelykke, MPG) – “Dynein redistribution during nuclear oscillations in Schizosaccharomyces pombe” (2012)

Benedetta Artegiani (Calegari, TUD) – “A Transitory Overexpression of Cdk4/CyclinD1 Triggers a Greater Expansion of Neural Stem Cells and Neurons in the Adult Mouse Brain” (2012)

Senthil Arumugam (Schwille, TUD) – “Reconstitution of bacterial cytokinesis - the Z-ring” (2012)

Maria Begasse (Hyman, MPG) – “Thermal constrains on the embryonic cell division rate and fitness of Nematodes” (2012)

Viktoria Betaneli (Schwille, TUD) – “Voltage dependent anion channel: Interaction with lipid membranes” (2012)

Nicole Bieberstein (Neugebauer, MPG) – “Histone 3 lysine 4 trimethylation and co-transcriptional splicing: A positive feedback loop reinforcing gene expression” (2012)

Cornelia Blei (Jessberger, TUD) – “The role of cohesin SMC1ß and its chromosome association in murine meiosis” (2012)

Danielle Borg (Bonifacio, TUD) – “The role of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells in the survival and function of ?-cells” (2012)

Carlos Chacon Martinez (Jessberger, TUD) – “Regulation of actin dynamics by SWAP-70” (2012)

Karolina Chwalek (Werner, LG) – “Vascular morphogenesis in starPEG-heparin hydrogels” (2012)

Miguel Coelho (Tolić-Nørrelykke, MPG) – “Ageing by passive aggregation and stochastic distribution of protein aggregates” (2012)

Magdalena Czekaj (Ader, TUD) – “Retinal stem cells: Isolation, expansion, differentiation and transplantation” (2012)

Mehdi Damaghi (Mueller, TUD) – “Characterizing the Functional and Folding Mechanism of ?-barrel Transmembrane Proteins Using Atomic Force Microscope” (2012)

Dominic Eberle (Ader, TUD) – “Cell transplantation and gene therapy approaches for the treatment of retinal degenerative disorders” (2012)

Stefanie Eichler (Fahmy, HG) – “Structure, Function and Dynamics of G-Protein coupled Receptors” (2012)

Cihan Erkut (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “Molecular Mechanisms of Anhydrobiosis in Caenorhabditis elegans” (2012)

Simone Fietz (Huttner, MPG) – “Neocortex expansion in the human and ferret - a cell biological and molecular analysis of neural progenitors” (2012)

Kristin Franke (Wielockx, TUD) – “A novel conditional PHD2 deficient mouse line gives new insight into the interplay of oxygen and red blood cell production” (2012)

Xicotencatl Gracida Canales (Eckmann, MPG) – “Roles of a nuclear hormone receptor during C. elegans germline development” (2012)

Marcus Jahnel (Grill, MPG) – “Dual-trap optical tweezers for single molecule studies of transcription” (2012)

Iana Kalinina (Tolić-Nørrelykke, MPG) – “Kinetochore capture by intranuclear microtubules in Schizosaccharomyces pombe” (2012)

Madina Karimova (Buchholz, TUD) – “Novel Cre-like site-specific recombinases for genome engineering” (2012)

Shiho Kawamura (Mueller, TUD) – “CHARACTERIZATION OF MOLECULAR INTERACTIONS THAT SWITCH THE FUNCTIONAL STATE OF NATIVE GPROTEIN COUPLED RECEPTORS (GPCRS)” (2012)

Iva Kelava (Huttner, MPG) – “Basal radial glia in mammalian neocortical development - insights into brain evolution” (2012)

Antje Kettelhake (Breier, TUD) – “The Role of the Oxygen Sensor PHD1 and PHD3 during Tumor Progression” (2012)

Beate Kuechler (Antos, TUD) – “Simplet is required for ?-catenin-dependent Wnt signal transduction” (2012)

Liang Lu (Ravens, TUD) – “Design and validation of a bioreactor system to simulate the cardiac niche” (2012)

Maria Grazia Magro (Solimena, TUD) – “Studies on the Role of PTBP Family Proteins in Pancreatic beta-cells” (2012)

Soulafa Mamlouk (Breier, TUD) – “Modulation of Prolyl Hydroxylase Domain 2 (PHD2) in Tumor Inflammation” (2012)

Zuzana Markova (Zachariae, MPG) – “Regulation of Meiotic Prophase by the Anaphase-Promoting Complex” (2012)

Manuel Neetz (Tolić-Nørrelykke, MPG) – “Collective behavior of molecular motors” (2012)

Miki Nonaka (Calegari, TUD) – “Generation of Transgenic mice for the inducible expansion of neural stem cells” (2012)

Francisco Pan-Montojo (Funk, TUD) – “Effect of rotenone on the enteric nervous system: implication's in Parkinson's disease pathophysiology” (2012)

Stephanie Protze (Ravens, TUD) – “Transdetermination and Lineage Reprogramming: Promising Strategies to generate Cardiomyocytes from Mature Cells?” (2012)

Julia Riewaldt (Kretschmer, TUD) – “The role of regulatory T cells in autoimmune and steady-state lympho-hematopoiesis” (2012)

Nadiia Rozmaritsa (Ravens, TUD) – “Regulation of Ca2+-handling proteins by nitric oxide in atrial myocytes from patients in sinus rhythm and atrial fibrillation” (2012)

Andreas Sagner (Eaton, MPG) – “Evolution of Planar Cell Polarity during wing development in Drosophila melanogaster” (2012)

Nikolay Samusik (Zerial, MPG) – “Reconstruction of functional networks from multiparametric high-throughput screens” (2012)

Kai Schuhmann (Bornstein, TUD) – “Shotgun lipidomics of metabolic disorders by high resolution mass spectrometry” (2012)

Ulrike Schumann (Funk, TUD) – “Influence of visible blue light on photoreceptors” (2012)

Katja Schurig (Storch, TUD) – “Tissue engineering for reconstructing the central dopaminergic nigro-striatal pathway in Parkinson´s disease: Cutting edge cell culture studies” (2012)

Friedrich Schwarz (Seidel, TUD) – “The role of 1D diffusion for directional long-range communication on DNA” (2012)

Weronika Sikora-Wohlfeld (Beyer, TUD) – “Computational tools supporting the interpretation of protein interaction data and functional genomics screens” (2012)

Angela Simeone (Beyer, TUD) – “Integrative analysis of high-dimensional RNAi screens with an application to endocytosis” (2012)

Jana Sontheimer (Pisabarro, TUD) – “Functional characterization of proteins involved in cell cycle by structure-based computational methods” (2012)

Marko Storch (Howard, MPG) – “Characterization of microtubule stability regulating kinesins in vitro and introduction of a high throughput technique for studying kinesins on the single molecule level” (2012)

Anke Theil (Bonifacio, TUD) – “Exploring the therapeutic potential of autologous cord blood T regulatory cell therapy for type 1 diabetes” (2012)

Anastasiya Trushko (Howard, MPG) – “Interaction of XMAP215 with a microtubule plus-end studied with optical tweezers” (2012)

Pei-Yun Tsai (Kretschmer, TUD) – “Foxp3-Dependent Regulation of MicroRNA Expression during Regulatory T Cell Development” (2012)

Andrej Vasilj (Shevchenko, MPG) – “Label-free Quantitative Mass Spectrometry for Proteomics” (2012)

Roberto Villasenor (Zerial, MPG) – “Regulation of signal transduction by endosomal EGFR distribution” (2012)

Ines Wagner (Tanaka, TUD) – “Identification and proteolytic activation of a serum factor that induces S-phase re-entry in salamander muscle cells” (2012)

Yu Zhu (Tanaka, TUD) – “Reconstitution of three-dimensional neuroepithelia from mouse and human pluripotent stem cells” (2012)

Andrea Zieris (Werner, LG) – “Modulation of growth factor functionality through immobilization in starPEG-heparin networks” (2012)

2011

Paulina Aleksandrowicz (Schnittler, TUD) – “Entry of Ebola virus into host cells” (2011)

Dina Amer (Vollmer, TUD) – “Estrogen receptor-beta dependent activities of dietary compounds in a genetically modified rat raphe nuclei-derived cell line” (2011)

Marcel Ander (Schaeffer, TUD) – “Clamping DNA strands: Nano-Mechanics of homologous recombination” (2011)

Alexander Arsov (Morawietz, TUD) – “Regulation of NADPH oxidase 4 under hypoxia in endothelial cells ” (2011)

Anil Belur Nagaraj (Bornhäuser, TUD) – “Understanding the regulation of tumor cell cycle to identify and characterize factors that negatively regulate the tumor phenotype.” (2011)

Mate Biro (Paluch, MPG) – “Mechanics and regulation of cell cortex assembly” (2011)

Anita Bledau (Anastassiadis, TUD) – “SET Histone methyltransferases in mouse embryonic stem cells and mammalian development” (2011)

Fernando Carrillo Oesterreich (Neugebauer, MPG) – “Co-transcriptional splicing in S.cerevisiae” (2011)

Giovanni Ciotta (Stewart, TUD) – “Tagging methods as a tool to investigate histone H3 methylation dynamics in mouse embryonic stem cells” (2011)

Alba Diz Muñoz (Paluch, MPG) – “Role of Cell protusions during cell migration in vivo” (2011)

Radoslaw Ejsmont (Tomancak, MPG) – “A toolkit for visualization of gene expression in live Drosophila embryos” (2011)

Horatiu Fantana (Howard, MPG) – “Mechanics of spindle centering in Caenorhabditits elegans” (2011)

Joao Firmino (Knust, MPG) – “A FRAP assay to determine the influence of Crumbs in membrane protein dynamics” (2011)

Ana Isabel Fonseca (Hoflack, TUD) – “The role of RhoGEFs, FGD6 and Tiam1, on actin and organelle dynamics in resorbing osteoclasts” (2011)

Sarah Hochmann (Brand, TUD) – “The role of Fgf signaling in photoreceptor maintenance and degeneration in the adult zebrafish retina” (2011)

Sven Klose (Knust, MPG) – “Investigation of the signal peptide and establishment of a novel structure-function analysis of crumbs in Drosophila melanogaster” (2011)

Franziska Knopf (Weidinger, TUD) – “Bone regenerates via dedifferentiation of osteoblasts in the zebrafish fin” (2011)

Volker Kroehne (Brand, TUD) – “Analysis of brain regeneration in adult zebrafish after traumatic injury” (2011)

Veena Kumari (Eaton, MPG) – “Discovery of a novel form of hedgehog that systematically circulates, and its signaling implications in Drosophila” (2011)

Aleksandar Kuzmanov (Breier, TUD) – ““Functional analysis of Factor inhibiting HIF-1 (FIH) in tumor progression.”” (2011)

Mohammed Mahamdeh (Schaeffer, TUD) – “High Resolution Optical Tweezers Optimized for Biological Studies” (2011)

Jean Léon Maitre (Heisenberg, MPG) – “Mechanics of Adhesion and De?Adhesion in Zebrafish Germ Layer Progenitors” (2011)

Giovanni Marsico (Zerial, MPG) – “Analysis of the interplay between endocytosis and cell morphology through the development of computational methods” (2011)

Erik Muellers (Lindemann, TUD) – “Prototype foamy virus gag nuclear localization and glycine-arginine box functions revised” (2011)

Eugeniu Nacu (Tanaka, TUD) – “Understanding cellular and molecular mechanisms of regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum (axolotl)” (2011)

Anja Nitzsche (Buchholz, MPG) – “Role of Cohesin in the maintenance of embryonic stem cell identity” (2011)

Wilhelm Palm (Eaton, MPG) – “The Lipoprotein metabolism of Drosophila melanogaster” (2011)

Sider Penkov (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “Trehalose and trehalose lipids in Caenorhabditis elegans dauer larva” (2011)

Lara Planas Paz (Lammert, MPG) – “Mechanoinduction of lymph vessel expansion in the developing mouse embryo” (2011)

Claire Poulet (Ravens, TUD) – “Electrophysiological properties of skeletal muscle stem cells: functional evidence of their potential for cardiac differentiation?” (2011)

Stephan Preibisch (Tomancak, MPG) – “Reconstruction of multi-view microscopic acquisitions” (2011)

Silvia Prenninger (Calegari, TUD) – “Unraveling the molecular mechanisms underlying cell cycle progression and differentiation of neural progenitor cells during mouse brain development” (2011)

Marina Prewitz (Werner, LG) – “Decellularised extracellular matrices as instructive microenvironments for bone marrow derived stem cells” (2011)

Elena Quesada Hernandez (Heisenberg, MPG) – “The role of cell division orientation during zebrafish early development” (2011)

Aurelie Tomczak (Pisabarro, TUD) – “Discovery of novel chemokines in the human proteome with computational structure-based methods” (2011)

Rainer Winnenburg (Schroeder, TUD) – “Mutations and their role in protein interactions and diseases: Computational methods for automated retrieval, analysis and application” (2011)

2010

Michael Berndt (Diez, MPG) – “Optical Near-fields in fluorescence microscopy - Techniques to access information in the third dimension on the nanometer scale” (2010)

Akhila Chandrashaker (Zerial, MPG) – “Systems analysis of early endosome motility through identification of molecular motors” (2010)

Michael Chopin (Jessberger, TUD) – “Unraveling SWAP-70 functions in B cell ontogeny” (2010)

Kuei-Fang Chung (Bornstein, TUD) – “Isolation and characterization of chromaffin progenitor cells from adult adrenal gland” (2010)

Markus Decker (Hyman, MPG) – “Setting centrosome size in the early Caenorhabditis elegans embryo” (2010)

Jan Eglinger (Lammert, MPG) – “A mechanism of cascular lumen widening revealed by an angiogenesis screen” (2010)

Andreas Ettinger (Huttner, MPG) – “Release of post-abscission midbodies from stem and cancer cells and potential links to differentiation ” (2010)

Gero Fink (Diez, MPG) – “Microtubule organisation by active cross-linking proteins” (2010)

Dorian Freudenreich (Brand, TUD) – “Genetic cell lineage tracing and transcriptome analysis of neuronal progenitor cells during neurogenesis and regeneration of the adult zebrafish telencephalon” (2010)

Livia Goto Silva (Zerial, MPG) – “Characterization of APPL signalling endosomes in neurons” (2010)

Garrett Greenan (Hyman, MPG) – “Setting mitotic apindle length in the early Caenorhabditis elegans embryo” (2010)

Anna Ivanova (Solimena, TUD) – “New method for distinguishing insulin secretory granules by age” (2010)

Steffen Jaensch (Hyman, MPG) – “Time-resolved quantification of centrosomes by automated image analysis suggests limiting component to set centrosome size in C. elegans embryos” (2010)

Karolina Jastrezbowska (Tomancak, MPG) – “Evolution of gene expression regulation during embryonic development of Drosophila species” (2010)

Birgit Kagermeier-Schenk (Weidinger, TUD) – “Genome-wide analysis of Wnt/beta-catenin target genes in zebrafish embryogenesis and characterization of a novel modifier of Wnt signaling pathways” (2010)

Hermann-Josef Kaiser (Simons, MPG) – “Membrane order and domain formation in cholesterol-containing membranes” (2010)

Joanna Kalucka (Breier, TUD) – “Relevance of Prolyl HIF Hydroxylase 2 (PHD) during embryo development and wound healing” (2010)

Heiko Keller (Schwille, TUD) – “New in vitro model for studying the influence of HIV-1 gag assembly on lateral membrane organization” (2010)

Helena Khaliullina (Eaton, MPG) – “Patched-mediated regulation of smoothened trafficking and activity by Lipophorin-derived lipids” (2010)

Adriana Klyszejko (Mueller, TUD) – “Investigating structure and assembly of the energy conversion machinery of the cell by atomic force microscopy” (2010)

Katharina Landsberg (Dahmann, MPG) – “The role of cell bond tension in directing cell sorting at the anteroposterior compartment boundary in wing imaginal dices of Drosophila melanogaster” (2010)

Christian Lange (Calegari, TUD) – “Cdk4/CyclinD1 Overexpression in Neural Stem Cells Shortens G1, Delays Neurogenesis, and Promotes the Generation and Expansion of Basal Progenitors” (2010)

Martin Loose (Schwille, TUD) – “Self-organization of min proteins in vitro” (2010)

Mirjam Mayer (Grill, MPG) – “Mechanics if the C. elegans cell cortex” (2010)

Christine Moessinger (Thiele, MPG) – “Identification, regulation and physiological role of enzymes involved in triacylglycerol and phosphatidylcholine synthesis on lipid droplets” (2010)

Nadine Muschalik (Knust, MPG) – “Epithelial cell polarity and photoreceptor morphogenesis in Drosophila” (2010)

Elwy Okaz (Zachariae, MPG) – “The role of proteolysis in regulating entry into the first division of meiosis” (2010)

Corina Oswald (Roedel, TUD) – “Mitochondrial copper homeostasis in mammalian cells” (2010)

Maciej Paszkowski-Rogacz (Buchholz, MPG) – “Integration and analysis of phenotypic data from functional screens” (2010)

Daniela Roellig (Oates, MPG) – “The role of the hes5 gene family in the evolution of the somitogenesis clock” (2010)

Maria Rostovskaya (Stewart, TUD) – “Lineage commitment of conditionally immortalized bone marrow mesenchymal stromal cells from tetracycline-regulated SV40 large t-antigen transgenic mice” (2010)

Agata Rybarska (Eckmann, MPG) – “he novel protein GLS-1 modulates conserved mRNA regulatory machinery and has important roles in C. elegans germline development” (2010)

Julio Sampaio (Simons, MPG) – “The role of lipids in cellular architecture and function” (2010)

Judith Schenk (Huttner, MPG) – “Interkinetic nuclear migration and centrosome positioning in mammalian neural progenitors: The role of non-muscle myosin II” (2010)

Mario Schöne (Thiele, MPG) – “Neutral lipid storage in yeast” (2010)

Christian Schroeter (Oates, MPG) – “Segmentation clock dynamics in zebrafish her gene mutants” (2010)

Jakub Sedzinski (Paluch, MPG) – “Mechanics of the polar cell cortex during cytokinesis” (2010)

Daniele Soroldoni (Oates, MPG) – “Tracking the oscillations of high-fidelity BAC transgenes during zebrafish somitogenesis” (2010)

Michal Surma (Simons, MPG) – “Molecular organization of late secretory pathway in Saccharomyces cerevisiae” (2010)

Shuizi Yu (Brand, TUD) – “Biophysical characterization of fibroblast growth factor 8 signalling and morphogen gradient formation in vivo” (2010)

2009

Fuat Aksoy (Pompe, TUD) – “Interaction of metal nanoparticles with fluorophores and their effect of fluorescence” (2009)

Manonmani Arunachalam (Tomancak, MPG) – “Computational discovery of cis-regulatory elements in multiple Drosophila species” (2009)

Tatsiana Audzevich (Jessberger, TUD) – “The function of SWP-70 in CD40/IL-4 induced beta cell activation and immunoglobulin E class switch recombination” (2009)

Volker Bormuth (Howard, MPG) – “Optimized optical tweezers to study the mechanics of kinesin-8: stepping, slipping, protein friction” (2009)

Charles Bradshaw (Zerial, MPG) – “Improving the analysis of genome-wide screens trough the detection of weakly conserved domains” (2009)

Maria Joao Carvalho (Eaton, MPG) – “Steraol requirements in Drosophila melanogaster” (2009)

Estelle Festor (Jessberger, TUD) – “Role of SMC1Beta in meiosis” (2009)

Julia Ganz (Brand, TUD) – “Subdivisions and molecular characteristics if the neurogenic niches in the adult zebrafish telecephalon” (2009)

Thomas Hannich (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “Lipid methylation in the development of Caenorhabditis elegans” (2009)

Roberto Iacone (Anastassiadis, TUD) – “Lineage commitment screens in mES cells using a tetracycline inducible cDNS library” (2009)

Britta Jedamzik (Eckmann, MPG) – “mRNA targets of GLD-3 in Caenorhabditis elegans” (2009)

Magno Junqueira (Shevchenko, MPG) – “Systematic characterization of mammalian protein complexes by shotgun liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry” (2009)

Diana Kadner (Brand, TUD) – “Mechanism of cell adhesion at the midbrain-hindbrain neural plate in the teleost danio rerio” (2009)

Marzuk Kamal (Howard, MPG) – “Coupling between membrane-curvature and lipid geometry” (2009)

Waldemar Kanczkowski (Bornstein, TUD) – “The role of toll-like receptors in the human adrenal gland” (2009)

Christian Klose (Simons, MPG) – “Membrane organization in yeast” (2009)

Maria Kolanczyk (Brand, TUD) – “Signaling mechanisms and developmental function of fibroblast growth factor receptors in zebrafish” (2009)

Till Korten (Diez, MPG) – “How Kinesin-1 deals with roadblocks:biophysical description and nanotechnological application” (2009)

Dragomir Krastev (Buchholz, MPG) – “An RNA interference synthetic interaction screen identifies vulnerability factors for TP53 mutant cells” (2009)

Daniel Lingwood (Simons, MPG) – “The Activation of Organization in Cell Membranes” (2009)

Jesse Lipp (Zachariae, MPG) – “Control of reductional chromosome segregation in meiosis” (2009)

Annalisa Marsico (Schroeder, TUD) – “Discovery and characterization of new structural and functional motifs in alpha-helical transmembrane proteins with an application to interpret Single Molecule Force Spectroscopy data” (2009)

Julia Massier (Thiele, MPG) – “siRNA screen for the identification of novel genes regulating lipid droplet metabolism in a human cell line” (2009)

Vladimir Mazurov (Tanaka, TUD) – “The properties of neural progenitors in the spinal cord during tail regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum (Axolotl)” (2009)

Anne Meyer (Reichmann, TUD) – “Intracellular signaling pathways in the dopaminergic specification of fetal mesencephalic neural stem cells” (2009)

Marta Pabis (Neugebauer, MPG) – “The cap-binding complex promotes co-transcriptional splicing in vivo” (2009)

Jeremy Pulvers (Huttner, MPG) – “The roles of the genes Aspm and Brca1 in the development of the mouse neocortex” (2009)

Stefanie Redemann (Hyman, MPG) – “The role of the acto-myosin cortex for forcegeneration and spindle positioning in the C.elegans embryo” (2009)

Cordula Reuther (Diez, MPG) – “Patterning planar surfaces with motor proteins: towards spatial control over motile microtubules” (2009)

Falko Riedel (Eaton, MPG) – “Core members of the Drosophila melanogaster LDL receptor family and their function in wing development” (2009)

Jens-Christian Roeper (Eaton, MPG) – “The influence of cell mechanics, cell-cell interactions and proliferation on epithelial packing” (2009)

Mark Schmid (Eckmann, MPG) – “GLD-4, a poly(A) polymerase affecting germ development in C. elegans” (2009)

Anna Sedello (Buchholz, MPG) – “Loss-of-functionscreen for proteins cooperating with Runx1 in hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis” (2009)

Johanna Spandl (Thiele, MPG) – “Cell biology of lipid droplets: The function of the lipid droplet protein AUP1 and establishment of the novel fluorescent dye LD540 for improved staining and imaging of lipid droplets” (2009)

Slava Stamova (Rieber, TUD) – “Polyclonal tumor-specific activation of cytotoxic effector cells by bispecific antibody constructs” (2009)

Petra Stockinger (Heisenberg, MPG) – “Regulation of tangentialbranchiomotor neuron migration in zebrafish” (2009)

Boris Strilic (Lammert, MPG) – “Molecular mechanism of vascular lumen formation in the dorsal aorta of mice” (2009)

Fernando Ugarte Verdugo (Roesen-Wolff, TUD) – “Role of Notch signalling pathway in human mesenchymal stem cell differentiation” (2009)

Sven Vogel (Tolić-Nørrelykke, MPG) – “The mechanism of meiotic nuclear oscillations in Schizosaccharomyces pombe” (2009)

Thomas Widmann (Dahmann, MPG) – “The role of Dpp and Wingless signaling gradients in directing cell shape during Drosophila wing imaginal disc development” (2009)

Nathalie Wielsch (Shevchenko, MPG) – “Optimized GeLC-MS/MS for botom-up proteomics” (2009)

Vyacheslav Zagoriy (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “Long chain O-ascarosyl alkendiols (ascarosides) of Caenorhabditis elegans” (2009)

2008

Natalya Baltrukovich (Mueller, TUD) – “Mechanical unfolding of membrane proteins captured with single-molecule AFM techniques” (2008)

Luke Buchanan (Stewart, TUD) – “Mechanisms of chromatin state definition in Schizosaccharomyces pombe” (2008)

Sabine Buschhorn (Simons, MPG) – “Functional implication of lipid organization in MDCK cells” (2008)

Claudio Collinet (Zerial, MPG) – “Systems survey of endocytosis by functional genomics and quantitative multi-parametric image analysis” (2008)

Konstantin Doubrovinski (Kruse, MPG) – “Physical approaches to cytoskeletal self-organization” (2008)

Axel Erler (Stewart, TUD) – “Family ties: characterization of DNA annealing protein reveal a new model or the initiation of homologous recombination” (2008)

Jifeng Fei (Huttner, MPG) – “Studies on the progeny of neuronal progenitors in the developing mouse brain using novel transgenic models of the tis21 locus” (2008)

Fernando Fierro Becker (Ehninger, TUD) – “Definition of molecular pathways with importance for the interaction of leukemic blasts with mesenchymal stem cells” (2008)

Ana Fonseca (Corbeil, TUD) – “New insights into cell migration and asymmetric cell division of human hematopoietic progenitors” (2008)

Mathias Gerl (Simons, MPG) – “Membrane domains and traffic in epithelial cells” (2008)

Tobias Heckel (Hoflack, TUD) – “Revealing Src tyrosine kinase-dependent signaling pathways in osteoclasts: Implications on actin organization and cell polarity” (2008)

Leah Herrgen (Oates, MPG) – “The regulation of segmentation clock period in zebrafish” (2008)

Adam Kupinski (Eckmann, MPG) – “The Ste20 kinease GCK-3 is essential for C. elegans development and regulates centrosome maturation during meiosis” (2008)

Magalie Lebreton (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “New outlooks on the transport of cholesterol in Caenorhabditis elegans” (2008)

Marta Luz (Brand, TUD) – “Cellular mechanisms involved in Wnt8 distribution and function in zebrafish neurectoderm patterning” (2008)

Bert Nitzsche (Diez, MPG) – “Optical 3D-nanometry to study the function of biomolecular motors in nanotransport” (2008)

Maria Aranzazu Sanchez Fernandez (Pompe, TUD) – “Role of osteoclasts in bone formation and bone microenvironment” (2008)

Mikolaj Slabicki (Buchholz, MPG) – “A systematic investigation of DNA double strand break repair by a genome-wide RNAi screen in human cells” (2008)

Magdalena Strzelecka (Neugebauer, MPG) – “The essential role of cajal bodies in embryonic development” (2008)

Christin Suess (Solimena, TUD) – “mRNA binding proteins as early response factors of stimulated insulinoma INS-1 cells” (2008)

Vladimir Varga (Howard, MPG) – “Characterization of Saccharomyces cerevisiae kinesin-8 by single-molecule fluorescene microscopy” (2008)

Philipp Weissert (Tanaka, MPG) – “Bmp proteins in urodele myotube cell cycle re- entry and in regeneration ” (2008)

Julia Winter (Zerial, MPG) – “Genome-wide analysis of membrane trafficking in polarised epithelial cells in the C.elegans intestine” (2008)

2007

Nicola Bauer (Corbeil, TUD) – “New insights into the plasma membrane dynamics of rare stem cells by studying the prominin molecule” (2007)

Susanne Bechstedt (Howard, MPG) – “Mechanotransduction in Drosophila Melanogaster” (2007)

Henrik Bringmann (Howard, MPG) – “Experiments concerning the mechanism of cytokinesis in Caenorhabditis elegans embryos” (2007)

Laura Buffa (Solimena, TUD) – “Cell biology of the ICA69 protein family in neurosecretory cells” (2007)

Lara Carvalho (Heisenberg, MPG) – “The role of yolk syncytial layer in blastoderm movements during gastrulation in zebrafish” (2007)

David Cisneros Armas (Mueller, TUD) – “Molecular assemblies observed by atomic force miscroscopy” (2007)

Raluca Constantinescu (Reichmann, TUD) – “Oxidative stress involvement in new cell culture models of Parkinson´s disease” (2007)

Ana Cunha (Rieber, TUD) – “Evaluation of D-TMPP for use in diagnosis and specific cellular immunotherapy of prostate cancer” (2007)

Christer Ejsing (Simons, MPG) – “Molecular characterization of the lipidome by mass spectrometry” (2007)

Jennifer Fish (Huttner, MPG) – “The evolution of neuronal progenitor cell division in mammals: the role of the abnormal spindle-like microcephaly associated (Aspm) protein and epithelial cell polarity” (2007)

Yvonne Gloor (Walch-Solimena, MPG) – “The Arf GTPase exchange factor sec7p interaction network: unraveling the crosstalk between key regulators of golgi transport” (2007)

Vinciane Grimard (Thiele, MPG) – “MAPK9: A new regulator of triglyceride metabolism revealed by siRNA screening” (2007)

Anna Grzyb (Huttner, MPG) – “Characterization of Y-box protein 3 (MSY3) in the developing murine central nervous system” (2007)

Serap Günes (TUD) – “Modification of vesicular stomatitis virus G protein for targeted gene delivery into PSCA-positive tumor cells” (2007)

Robin Klemm (Simons, MPG) – “Lipid rafts in protein sorting and yeast cell polarity” (2007)

Sina Koch (Ehninger, TUD) – “Aberrant subcellular localization as a potential mechanism contributing to the abnormal signaling of the mutant Flt3-ITd receptor tyrosine kinase in acute myeloid leukemia” (2007)

Martin Kragl (Tanaka, MPG) – “Studying the patterning mechanisms and cell fates during limb regeneration in Ambystoma mexicanum” (2007)

Marcello Maresca (Stewart, TUD) – “Fundamental and applied studies on phage mediated recombination” (2007)

Joao Matos (Zachariae, MPG) – “Regulation of chromosome segregation in meiosis” (2007)

Susanne Mende (Reichmann, TUD) – “Alterations in nuclear gene expression profiles in response to mitochondrial dysfunction” (2007)

Tim Noetzel (Hyman, MPG) – “Control of microtubule dynamics by XMAP215 and XTACC3” (2007)

Thomas Ohrt (Schwille, TUD) – “Elucidating the intracellular mechanisms of RNA interference by single molecule fluorescence microscopy and spectroscopy” (2007)

Amani Said (Dahmann, MPG) – “Mechanisms underlying cell sorting at the A-P compartment boundary in the Drosophila wing” (2007)

Cagri Sakalar (Stewart, TUD) – “The role of H2A.z in fission yeast chromatin” (2007)

Tanuj Sapra (Mueller, TUD) – “Single-molecule measurements of complex molecular interactions in membrane proteins using atomic force microscopy” (2007)

Anne-Lore Schlaitz (Hyman, MPG) – “Setting Mitotic Spindle Length in the Early Caenorhabditis elegans Embryo” (2007)

Eva-Maria Schoetz (Heisenberg, MPG) – “Dynamics and mechanics of zebrafish embryonic tissues” (2007)

Jakob Suckale (Solimena, TUD) – “Polypyrimidine tract-binding protein in knockdown mouse models” (2007)

Nicola Watt (Reichmann, TUD) – “Mitochondrial dysfunction and lipid metabolism in cell culture models of respiratory chain and neurodegenerative diseases” (2007)

Ruiyu Zhu (Rieber, TUD) – “Molecular analysis of a RNA surveillance escape mechanism leading to systemic autoimmunity” (2007)

2006

Coralie Apfeldorfer (Hoflack, TUD) – “Lyosome biogenesis during osteoclastogenesis” (2006)

Alessio Attardo (Huttner, MPG) – “Novel in vivo imaging approaches to study embryonic and adult neurogenesis in the mouse” (2006)

Thorsten Baust (Hoflack, TUD) – “Proteomic analysis of the sorting machineries involved in vesicular traffic between the biosynthetic ” (2006)

Gaspare Benenati (Kurzchalia, MPG) – “Osmotic balance and establishment of polarity in the C.elegans embryo require cytochrome P450 CYP31A” (2006)

Serena Bielli (Dahmann, MPG) – “Characterization of the EGFL7/8 ortholog during Drosophila oogenesis” (2006)

Anne-Kathrin Classen (Eaton, MPG) – “Hexagonal packing of Drosophila wing epithelial cells by the planar cell polarity pathway” (2006)

Alvaro Crevenna (Howard, MPG) – “Kinesin-1 mechanical flexibility and motor cooperation” (2006)

Fabio Demontis (Dahmann, MPG) – “Modeling human Usher syndrome during Drosophila melanogaster development” (2006)

Cerasela Dinu (Howard, MPG) – “Leveraging the motor protein Kinesin to manipulate DNA molecules in synthetic environment” (2006)

Christina Eugster (Eaton, MPG) – “The glypican Dally binds to Lipophorin particles and increases Hedgehog signaling efficiency” (2006)

Naomi Foster (Gonzalez, MPG) – “The involvement of ARF6 in rapid membrane recycling during Drosophila spermatocyte cytokinesis” (2006)

Maike Gravert (Walch-Solimena, MPG) – “Novel regulators of trafficking in the yeast Golgi-endosomal system” (2006)

Lucie Kalvodova (Simons, MPG) – “Reconstituting APP and BACE in proteoliposomes to characterize lipid requirements for beta-secretase activity” (2006)

Alexej Kedrov (Mueller, TUD) – “Observing molecular interactions that determine stability, folding, and functional states of single Na+/H+ antiporters” (2006)

Oleh Khalimonchuk (Roedel, TUD) – “Yeast mitochondrail copper metabolism: topology ND ROLE OF COX11P” (2006)

Zuzana Kirsnerova (Baretton, TUD) – “The role of Hypoxia Inducible Factors in physiological and pathological angiogenesis” (2006)

Ralf Kittler (Buchholz, MPG) – “Functional genomic analysis of cell cycle progression in human tissue culture cells” (2006)

Irena Konstantinova (Lammert, MPG) – “EphA-ephrin-A bidirectional signaling amplifies insulin secretion from beta-cells” (2006)

Vinzenz Link (Heisenberg, MPG) – “Identification of proteins controlling gastrulation movements by a proteomic approach in zebrafish” (2006)

Imke Listerman (Neugebauer, MPG) – “On co-transcriptional splicing and U6 snRNA biogenesis” (2006)

Heather Mortiboys (Reichmann, TUD) – “Influence of mitochondrial energy metabilism on cellular function: implication for neurometabolic and neurodegenerative diseases” (2006)

Ganka Nikolova (Lammert, MPG) – “The vascular basement membrane: a niche for insulin gene expression and beta cell proliferation” (2006)

Tobias Oelschlaegel (Zachariae, MPG) – “Meiosis-specific regulations of the anaphase-promoting complex” (2006)

Indrani Sarkar (Buchholz, MPG) – “Directed evolution of an HIV-1 LTR specific recombinase for anti-retroviral therapy - a proof of concept study” (2006)

Mihail Sarov (Stewart, TUD) – “A recombineering pipeline for functional genomics applied to Caenorhabditis elegans” (2006)

Sandra Schubert (Solimena, TUD) – “The Role of Beta2-Syntrophin Phosphorylation in Secretory Granule Exocytosis” (2006)

Lidia Sobkow (Tanaka, MPG) – “Development of transgenic Ambystoma mexicanum (axolotl) to study fate during development and regeneration” (2006)

Werner Straube (Tanaka, MPG) – “Purification of a serum factor that triggers cell cycle re-entry in differential newt myotubes” (2006)

Sabine Witzel (Heisenberg, MPG) – “Local WNT11 signalling and its role in coordinating cell behaviour in zebrafish embryos” (2006)

Ihor Zahanich (Ravens, TUD) – “Differentiation potential of human mesenchymal stem cells: expression of molecular markers, ion channels and gap junction channels” (2006)

2005

Bartosz Balana (Ravens, TUD) – “Influence of culture conditions on differentiation and bioelectrical properties of human mesenchymal stem cells” (2005)

Lars Demmel (Walch-Solimena, MPG) – “Unraveling phosphatidylinositol 4-kinase function in the yeast Golgi-endosomal system” (2005)

Veronica Dudu (Gonzalez, MPG) – “TGF-beta signaling at the cellular junctions” (2005)

Stefan Glaser (Stewart, MPG) – “Role of the histone methyltransferase, Mll2, in embryogenesis and adult mouse” (2005)

Sebastian Höpfner (Zerial, MPG) – “Modulation of cargo transport and sorting through endosome motility and positioning” (2005)

Chandrashekhar Joglekar (Eaton, MPG) – “Widerborst Interact With Bitesize To Regulate Wing Hair Morphogenesis” (2005)

Shahryar Khattak (Roesen-Wolff, TUD) – “Expression of Hantaviral proteins in plants as potentioal vaccine against hataviral infections” (2005)

Alexander Kirchner (Pompe, TUD) – “Synthese von Edelmetallclustern auf S-Layern und deren katalytische Eigenschaften” (2005)

Andriy Kovalchuk (Barth, TUD) – “Molecular analysis of the LTR retrotransposon Ylt1 from the genome of dimorphic fungus Yarrowia lipolytica” (2005)

Zuzana Kronekova (Roedel, TUD) – “Assembly of mitochondrial ubiquinol-cytochrome c oxireductase complex in yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae: The role of Cbp3p and Cbp4p assembly factors” (2005)

Lars Kuerschner (Thiele, MPG) – “Polyene lipids: A novel tool to study lipids” (2005)

Sandra Lubitz (Stewart, TUD) – “Analysis of an epigenetic regulator in mouse embryonic stem cell - Self-renewal and differentiation” (2005)

Nurhan Ozlu (Hyman, MPG) – “The mitotic spindle assembly in C. elegans embryos” (2005)

Daniela Panakova (Eaton, MPG) – “Lipoprotein particles associate with lipid-linked proteins and are required for long-range wingless and hedgehog signaling” (2005)

Periklis Pantazis (Gonzalez, MPG) – “Role of endocytic trafficking proteins during Dpp gradient formation” (2005)

Tomasz Proszynski (Simons, MPG) – “Protein sorting and cell surface polarity in yeast” (2005)

Ingmar Riedel (Howard, MPG) – “Mechanics of the axoneme: Self-organized beating patterns and vortex arrays of spermatozoa” (2005)

Jochen Rink (Zerial, MPG) – “Rab-domain dynamics in endocytic membrane trafficking” (2005)

Assen Roguev (Stewart, TUD) – “Exploring histone modifying complexes with a proteomic approach” (2005)

Esther Schnapp (Tanaka, MPG) – “Studying the molecular mechanisms for generating progenitor cells during tail regeneration in ambystoma mexicanum” (2005)

Stephanie Schonegg (Hyman, MPG) – “Rho GTPase family members in establishment of polarity in C. elegans embryos” (2005)

Martin Schwickart (Zachariae, MPG) – “Molecular analysis of novel subunits of the anaphase-promoting complex (APC/C) in yeast” (2005)

Monika Suchanek (Thiele, MPG) – “Regulation of lipid homeostasis - mechanisms of sterol sensing” (2005)

Mirko Trajkovski (Solimena, TUD) – “Regulated secretion and gene expression in beta-cells: Link through ICA512” (2005)

Florian Ulrich (Heisenberg, MPG) – “Regulation of zebrafish gastrulation movements by slb/wnt 11” (2005)

2003/2004

Kimberly Kotovic (Neugebauer, MPG) – “Co-transcriptional recruitment of the U1 snRNP” (2004)

Tobias Langenberg (Brand, MPG) – “Neuromeric organization of the midbrain hindbrain boundary region in zebrafish” (2004)

Doris Meder (Simons, MPG) – “Organization and formation of the apical membrane of epithelial cells” (2004)

Carsten Schnatwinkel (Zerial, MPG) – “Characterization of novel Rab5 effector proteins in the endocytic pathway” (2004)

Sebastian Schuck (Simons, MPG) – “Protein sorting to the apical membrane of epithelial cells” (2004)

Jie Shen (Dahmann, MPG) – “The role of Decapentaplegic in Drosophila wing development” (2004)

Arndt Siekmann (Brand, MPG) – “Dynamic visualization and genetic determinants of Sonic hedgehog protein distribution during zebrafish embryonic development” (2004)

Mark van Breugel (Hyman, MPG) – “The regulation of microtubule dynamics by Stu2p, the budding yeast member of the evolutionarily conserved Dis1 family of microtubule associated proteins” (2004)

Adam Liska (Shevchenko, MPG) – “Homology based functional proteomics by mass spectroscopy and advanced informatic methods” (2003)

Intranet